Copyright, privacy policy & Disclaimer

Copyright

All material contained in this site, unless explicitly stated otherwise, remains the copyright of Jalna Dairy Foods Pty Ltd. Apart from any use permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 or later, the material may not be reproduced, reused, adapted or redistributed without permission. You may download or print a single copy of Jalna Dairy Foods' copyright material for research or personal use but you must not change or sell any of the material or remove any part of any copyright notice.

Disclaimer

The content of Jalna's web site aims to be as accurate and informative as possible, but it is of a general nature and provided for information purposes only. While the material on the site aims to have a solid foundation, it remains subject to the usual uncertainties of advancing scientific and technical research and may not be accurate, current or complete. The contents should not be taken as personal, professional advice and before relying on the material in any important matter, users should obtain appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances. The contents should not solely be relied on as the basis for doing or failing to do something.

The links on this website are not under the control of Jalna and do not necessarily reflect their opinions and Jalna makes no warranty as to the scientific foundation or accuracy of the information they may contain. The inclusion of any link does not imply a recommendation, or endorsement, or responsibility for, the content of the linked site.

To the maximum permitted by law, Jalna Dairy Foods Pty Ltd is not liable for losses, damages, costs and other consequences resulting directly or indirectly from using this site and any information or material available from it. Users of Jalna's web site must exercise their own skill and care with respect to the material it contains.

Beware of security risks and computer viruses. The world wide web remains an insecure, public network with inherent risks. You should be aware that transmissions to or from this site or links may be intercepted and modified by third parties and that files obtained from or through this site may contain computer viruses or other defects.

Protecting your privacy

Jalna Dairy Foods is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. From 21 December 2001, we have adopted and will comply with National Privacy Principles contained in schedule 3 of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our customers. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference. The privacy policy is subject to change without notice and therefore a current copy of our privacy policy is held on our website at www.jalna.com.au . You should visit our site regularly to view our current policy.

Your personal information.

Personal information held by Jalna may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, and driver's licence number.

How we collect personal information.

Jalna Dairy Foods collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form.
  • From third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives.
  • From publicly available sources of information.
  • From the organisations identified below under When we disclose your personal information.
  • When legally required to do so - for example requirements of the Australian Taxation Office.

How we use your personal information.

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • Maintain our customer and employee database.
  • Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud.
  • Research and development of new products.
  • Marketing campaigns.
    NOTE: YOUR INFORMATION WILL NOT BE SOLD TO ANY PERSON OR ORGANISATION, AT ANY TIME.

When we disclose your personal information.

For the purposes set out above we may disclose your personal information to organizations outside Jalna. This will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

The organizations to which we disclose information include:

  • Outsourced service providers, including:
    - customer enquiries,
    - mailing systems,
    - debt-recovery functions,
    - information technology services,
    - installation, maintenance and repair services,
    - marketing, telemarketing and door-knocking services, and market research.
  • Your representatives (e.g. your authorized representatives or legal advisers).
  • Credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies.
  • Credit providers for loan applications.
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers.
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required or authorized by law.
  • Organisations involved in:
    - a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivable), and
    - managing our corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation).
  • Our related companies.

NOTE: YOUR INFORMATION WILL NOT BE SOLD TO ANY PERSON OR ORGANISATION, AT ANY TIME.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information.

Jalna Dairy Foods takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why we recommend that you:

Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name or address.

You can access your personal information.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Jalna reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on (03) 9466 4444 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday.
Alternatively, you can write to or email our Privacy Manager, at:

PO Box 169, Bundoora VIC 3083,
or,
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Website privacy policy

Jalna Dairy Foods Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy while using this web site. This site automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of jalna.com.au such as the number and frequency of visitors to particular sections and how long they may spend at a particular section. We only use this aggregated data to help develop and improve the site. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation when a law enforcement agency requires access to the internet service provider's logs.

Should you email us or provide your email address, we will record your email address but only use it for the purpose for which you provided it. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list unless you specifically request it. We will not use it for any other purpose nor disclose it without your consent except if required to do so by law. From time to time you may be requested to provide information about yourself, or about your interests and what you like and do not like about the site. It is entirely your choice whether you respond to these questions or not. Jalna Dairy Foods Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies of any linked web sites.